You are hereGrand Masters

Grand Masters


Name Title Country Period
Peter Gerard Abbott Master French 1087-1120
Raymond de Puy (Pius) Master French 1120-1158/60
Auger de Balben Master French 1158/60-1162/3
Arnaud de Comps Master French 1162-1163
Gilbert d'Assailly Master English 1163-1169/70
Gaston de Murols Master   1170-1172
Joubert of Syria Master   1172-1177
Roger de Moulins Master   1177-1187
Ermengard d’Asp Master   1188-1190
Garnier de Naplous Master English 1189/90-1192
Geoffrey de Donjon Master French 1192/3-1202
Alphonse de Portugal Master Portuguese 1202-1206
Geoffroy le Rat Master French 1206-1207
Garin de Montaigu Master French 1207-1227/8
Bertrand de Thessy Master French 1228-1231
Guerin Lebrun Master   1231-1236
Bertrand de Comps Master French 1236-1239/40
Pierre de Vieille-Brioude Master   1239/40-1242
Guillaume de Chateauneuf Master French 1242-1258
Hugues de Revel Grand Master French 1258-1277
Nicolas Lorgne Grand Master   1277/8-1284
Jean de Villiers Grand Master French 1285-1293/4
Odon de Pins Grand Master French 1294-1296
Guillaume de Villaret Grand Master French 1296-1305
Foulques de Villaret Grand Master French 1305-1319
Helion de Villeneuve Grand Master French 1319-1346
Dieudonne de Gozon Grand Master French 1346-1353
Pierre de Corneillan Grand Master French 1353-1355
Roger de Pins Grand Master French 1355-1365
Raymond Berenger Grand Master French 1365-1374
Robert de Juilliac Grand Master French 1374-1377
Jean Fernandez de Heredia Grand Master Spanish 1377-1383
Ricardo Caracciolo Grand Master Italian 1383-1395
Philibert de Naillac Grand Master French 1396-1421
Antoine Fluvian de la Riviere Grand Master Spanish 1421-1437
Jean de Lastic Grand Master French 1437-1454
Jacques de Milly Grand Master French 1454-1461
Pierre Raymond Zacosta Grand Master Spanish 1461-1467
Jean-Baptiste Orsini Grand Master Italian 1467-1476
Pierre d'Aubusson, Cardinal Grand Master French 1476-1503
Emery d'Amboise dit Chaumont Grand Master French 1503-1512
Guy de Blanchefort Grand Master French 1512-1513
Fabrice del Carretto Grand Master Italian 1513-1521
Philippe Villiers de l’Isle-Adam Grand Master French 1521-1534
Pierre del Ponte Grand Master Italian 1534-1535
Didier de Saint-Jaille Grand Master French 1535-1536
Jean de Homedes y Coscon Grand Master Aragonese 1536-1553
Claude de la Sengle Grand Master French 1553-1557
Jean Parisot de Valette Grand Master French 1557-1568
Pietro Ciocchi del Monte San Savino Grand Master Italian 1568-1572
Jean l'Evesque de la Cassière Grand Master French 1572-1582
Hugues Loubenx de Verdale, Cardinal Grand Master French 1582-1595
Martin Garzes Grand Master Aragonese 1595-1601
Alof de Wignacourt Grand Master French 1601-1622
Luis Mendes de Vasconcellos Grand Master Portuguese 1622-1623
Antoine de Paule Grand Master French 1623-1636
Jean-Baptiste Lascaris de Castellar Grand Master French 1636-1657
Martin de Redin y Cruzat Grand Master Aragonese 1657-1660
Annet de Clermont de Chattes Gessan Grand Master French 1660
Rafael Cotoner y de Oleza Grand Master Aragonese 1660-1663
Nicholas Cotoner y de Oleza Grand Master Aragonese 1663-1680
Gregorio Carafa della Roccella Grand Master Italian 1680-1690
Adrien de Wignacourt Grand Master French 1690-1697
Ramon Perellos y Rocafull Grand Master Aragonese 1697-1720
Marcantonio Zondadari Grand Master Italian 1720-1722
Antonio Manoel de Vilhena Grand Master Portuguese 1722-1736
Ramon Despuig y Martinez de Marcilla Grand Master Aragonese 1736-1741
Manuel Pinto de Fonseca Grand Master Portuguese 1741-1773
Francisco Ximenez de Texada Grand Master Aragonese 1773-1775
Emmanuel de Rohan de Polduc Grand Master French 1775-1797
Ferdinand Von Hompesch zu Bolheim Grand Master German 1797-1798
Paul I, Emperor of Russia Grand Master Russian 1798-1801
Ecumenical Order Emphases: Portion Splits off to form SMOM Catholic-Only Order under Vatican
Grand Duke Alexander of Russia Grand Master Russian 1913-1933
Crolian Edelen de Burgh Grand Master American 1960-1973
Prince Roberto Paterno Grand Master Italian 1974-1993
Prince George Korey-Krzeczowski Grand Master Polish 1993-1997
Joseph Frendo Cumbo Grand Master Maltese 1997-2006
Nicholas F. S. Papanicolaou Grand Master Greek 2006-